Wright v. State, A96A0964
[…] Although Wright was informed that the police were going to be called, rather than staying to settle the matter, Wright denied any wrongdoing and walked off the premises. Wright was later apprehended by the police. The officer manager testified that after the incident the cash drawer only contained $240, although it was company policy to keep $300 in the cash drawer at all times.

The elements of robbery by sudden snatching are outlined in OCGA § 16-8-40(a): "A person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another ... [b]y sudden snatching." Under the guidelines of Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979), we find that the evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find Wright guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of robbery by sudden snatching.