Wright v. State
[…] The trial judge denied the motion, finding that Cannon's assertion that the substance was cocaine, given his drug dealing experience, sufficiently established the relevant element of the crime charged. The jury convicted Cannon of both charges. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

We first note that the General Assembly changed the Delaware common law in 1996 when it enacted, and the Governor signed, S.B. 256, which added the following subsection (c) to 11 Del. C. § 301: "In any prosecution for any compound crime, including but not limited to first degree murder under § 636(a)(2) or (a)(6) of this title or for second degree murder under § 635(2) of this title, the corpus delicti of the underlying felony need not be proved independently of a defendant's extrajudicial statement."6 The synopsis to the bill provided:

The Delaware Supreme Court recently reversed a first degree murder conviction based upon the corpus delicti rule. DeJesus v. State, 655 A.2d 1180 (Del. 1995).