Wright v. U.S., 95-1052-CIV-T-23B.
[…] Wright's objection to service by mail should, therefore, be rejected for lack of standing. King v. United States, 684 F.Supp. 1038, 1041 (D.Neb.1987).

C. Wright contends further that the three summonses are unenforceable because the notice served on him did not contain an attested copy of the summonses. While there is, arguably, a split of authority on this issue, the more persuasive decisions reject this contention.

As previously stated, the service of a summons under 26 U.S.C. 7603 requires the delivery of "an attested copy."3 Section 7609 requires that the notice of the summons that must be sent to the taxpayer "shall be accompanied by a copy of the summons which has been served." There is no express requirement in that section (or anywhere else) that the notice to the taxpayer must be accompanied by an "attested" copy of the summons. In my view, that is the extent of the analysis needed on this issue.