Wrinn v. State
[…] Her vehicle began to skid and collided with the rear of the plaintiff's vehicle. 3 The jury reasonably could have concluded that the plaintiff failed to prove that Tyson was negligent in operating the state vehicle. We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the plaintiff's motion to set aside the verdict. 4

II

The plaintiff next claims that the trial court improperly refused to charge the jury on the plaintiff's claim that Tyson followed the plaintiff's vehicle too closely. General Statutes § 14-240(a) provides: "No driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions."

Additional facts are necessary for the resolution of this issue.