Writesman v. Ala. Dep't of Corr..
[…] See § 12–3–9, Ala.Code 1975 (“The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all misdemeanors, ... habeas corpus and all felonies, including all post-conviction writs in criminal cases.”). A petition for a writ of habeas corpus is the proper method by which to test whether the DOC has correctly calculated the time an inmate must serve in prison. See Austin v. Alabama Dep't of Corr., 975 So.2d 398 (Ala.Crim.App.2007). Before an amendment effective September 1, 1999, § 15–22–32, Ala.Code 1975, stated:

“Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner who has been paroled has violated his parole, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, at its next meeting, shall declare such prisoner to be delinquent, and time owed shall date from such delinquency. The warden of each prison shall promptly notify the board of the return of a paroled prisoner charged with violation of his parole. Thereupon, such board, or a single member of such board, shall, as soon as practicable, hold a parole court at such prison or at such other place as it may determine and consider the case of such parole violator, who shall be given an opportunity to appear personally or by counsel before such board and produce witnesses and explain the charges made against him. The board shall, within a reasonable time, act upon such charges and may, if it sees fit, require such prisoner to serve out in prison the balance of the term for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases