Writesman v. Ala. Dep't of Corr..
[…] The Escambia Circuit Court, the circuit court in the county where Fountain/J.O. Davis Correctional Facility is located, was the proper venue for Writesman's petition for habeas corpus, and it had the authority to issue a writ of habeas corpus. See Ex parte Culbreth, 966 So.2d 910 (Ala.2006). This Court has jurisdiction to consider Writesman's appeal of the circuit court's denial of his petition for a writ of habeas corpus challenging the DOC's calculation of the time he must serve in prison. See § 12–3–9, Ala.Code 1975 (“The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all misdemeanors, ... habeas corpus and all felonies, including all post-conviction writs in criminal cases.”). A petition for a writ of habeas corpus is the proper method by which to test whether the DOC has correctly calculated the time an inmate must serve in prison. See Austin v.