WT JONES AND COMPANY v. Foodco Realty, Inc.
[…] The Virginia Law.

It will simplify matters to dispose first of the contention that even under Virginia law the lien of the United States would prevail since the proceeds of the loan, like the work and supplies furnished by the mechanics and materialmen, were used for the improvement of the property.

There is an old Virginia case that so held: Iaege v. Bossieux (1859), 15 Grat. (56 Va.) 83. However that case was decided long before what is now § 43-21 of the Code of Virginia took its present form. That section, so far as material, now provides:

"No lien or encumbrance upon the land created before the work was commenced or materials furnished shall operate upon the building or structure erected thereon, or materials furnished for and used in the same, until the lien in favor of the person doing the work or furnishing the materials shall have been satisfied * * *.