Wuliger v. Owens, No. 3:03 CV 732.
[…] Chapman v. Higbee Co., 319 F.3d 825, 829 (6th Cir.2003), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 124 S.Ct. 2902, 159 L.Ed.2d 827 (2004). It is only when "a literal interpretation would lead to internal inconsistencies, an absurd result, or an interpretation inconsistent with the intent of Congress" that a court may "look beyond the language of the statute." Dorris v. Absher, 179 F.3d 420, 429 (6th Cir.1999), citing United States v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 580, 101 S.Ct. 2524, 69 L.Ed.2d 246 (1981).

The statute of limitations applicable to the claim under the 1933 Act is set forth at 15 U.S.C. § 77m, which states as follows:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77 l (a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability created under section 77 l (a)(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(1) of this title more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public, or under section 77l(a)(2) of this title more than three years after the sale.

(Emphasis added.) In Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v. Gilbertson, 501 U.S. 350, 111 S.Ct. 2773, 115 L.Ed.2d 321 (1991), the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Lopardo v. Lehman Bros., Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Ohio