Wyant v. City of Lynnwood
[…] Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 269, 105 S.Ct. 1938, 85 L.Ed.2d 254 (1985); see also Harding v. Galceran, 889 F.2d 906, 907 (9th Cir.1989) ("We look to state law to determine the application of tolling doctrines.") (citing Bd. of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 486-87, 100 S.Ct. 1790, 64 L.Ed.2d 440 (1980)). Mr. Wyant relies on RCW 4.96.020, which governs "claims for damages against all local governmental entities and their officers, employees, or volunteers." RCW 4.96.020(1). The statute requires that a party file a "claim" with a designated agent of the local government entity, RCW 4.96.020(2)-(3), and in the provision critical to resolving this motion, provides as follows:

No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity, or against any local governmental entity's officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.

RCW 4.96.020(4).

No one disputes that Mr. Wyant filed a "claim" within the meaning of the statute on December 11, 2007. He contends that his claim tolled the statute of limitations for an additional 60 days.