Wyatt v. A-Best Products Co.
[…] See Cronin, 906 S.W.2d at 913; Bruce, 894 S.W.2d at 276 ("A statute of repose is a substantive provision because it expressly qualifies the right which the statute creates by barring a right of action even before the injury has occurred if the injury occurs subsequent to the prescribed time period.") This possibility has prompted courts to hold that statutes of repose affect the substantive right of a party to bring suit, as well as the remedy. Id.

The ten-year period set forth in T.C.A. § 29-28-103(a) is properly characterized as a statute of repose. Its triggering event is the "date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption." It starts the "clock" running from that occurrence, and the time is up after ten years.