Wyatt v. A-Best Products Co.
[…] In 1984, Wyatt opted for early retirement due to health problems, including unexplained shortness of breath. In May, 1989, he was diagnosed with asbestosis. He and his wife filed this action on May 2, 1990, within one year of the date he discovered that he was suffering from an asbestos-related lung disease.

II

The resolution of this case depends upon the proper interpretation of T.C.A. § 29-28-103(a). That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought within the period fixed by §§ 28-3-104, 28-3-105, 28-3-202 and 47-2-725, but notwithstanding any exceptions to these provisions it must be brought within six (6) years of the date of injury, in any event, the action must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption ...

(Emphasis added). A threshold question in this case is whether the italicized part of the statute is properly characterized as a statute of limitations, or as one of repose.