Wyeth v. Kappos, 2009-1120.
[…] In general. To the extent that periods of delay attributable to grounds specified in paragraph (1) overlap, the period of any adjustment granted under this subsection shall not exceed the actual number of days the issuance of the patent was delayed.

Id. § 154(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). In other words, this limitation restricts the period of adjustment when any of the "periods of delay" "overlap." This case asks this court to interpret and enforce the guarantees in the face of an "overlap" and "periods of delay" under section 154(b)(2)(A).

Section 154(b)(3) of the statute directs the PTO to "prescribe regulations establishing procedures for the application for and determination of patent term adjustments under this subsection." Id. § 154(b)(3) (emphasis added).