Wyeth v. Kappos, 2009-1120.
[…] (emphases added). To summarize, paragraph A (the "A guarantee" or "A clause") promises "prompt [PTO] responses" by extending the term of the patent one day for each day the PTO does not meet certain examination deadlines in subdivisions (i)-(iv). Id. § 154(b)(1)(A). One of these deadlines, for instance, requires a first response to a filed application within fourteen months. See id. § 154(b)(1)(A)(i). Paragraph B (the "B guarantee" or "B clause") extends the term of the patent one day for each day issuance is delayed due to the PTO's failure "to issue a patent within 3 years after the actual filing date of the application in the United States." Id. § 154(b)(1)(B). Last, paragraph C allows for adjustments relating to delays resulting from interference proceedings, secrecy orders, and appeals. Id. § 154(b)(1)(C). At issue in this case are the A and B guarantees.