Wyman v. Mo. Dep't of Mental Health
[…] Kelly v. Marvin's Midtown Chiropractic, LLC, 351 S.W.3d 833, 835 (Mo.App. W.D.2011); Ogden v. Iowa Tribe of Ks. and Neb., 250 S.W.3d 822, 824 (Mo.App. W.D.2008).

Analysis
I.

Wyman first argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing her compensatory-damage claims against the Department because its sovereign immunity is waived

[376 S.W.3d 19]

by Missouri's Workers' Compensation Law, chapter 287, RSMo (the “Act”).1

Wyman's retaliatory discharge claims against the Department are based on § 287.780,2 which provides:

No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer.

Wyman does not dispute that her retaliatory discharge claim against the Department seeks to impose tort liability upon it. See Cook v. Hussmann Corp., 852 S.W.2d 342, 344 (Mo. banc 1993) (“ § 287.780 created a judicially cognizable independent tort”); State ex rel. Rival Co. v.