Wynn v. Smith
[…] This rule was extended to public figure plaintiffs, such as Wynn, in Curtis Publishing Company v. Butts, 388 U.S. 130, 87 S.Ct. 1975, 18 L.Ed.2d 1094 (1967).

Libel, in turn, is defined by Nevada statute as

a malicious defamation, expressed by printing, writing, signs, pictures or the like, tending to blacken the memory of the dead, or to impeach the honesty, integrity, virtue, or reputation, or to publish the natural defects of a living person or persons, or community of persons, or association of persons, and thereby to expose them to public hatred, contempt or ridicule.

NRS 200.510(1). The statute further provides that "[e]very person,whether the writer or publisher, convicted of the offense is guilty of a gross misdemeanor." NRS 200.510(2) (emphasis added).

Claim of liability as to Smith

We first address Wynn's contention that the district court improperly granted summary judgment to Smith. This court reviews orders of summary judgment de novo. See Bulbman, Inc. v.