Wynne v. Com., 0035-91-1
[…] He asked whether he could endorse the check to the city. Ms. Calloway stated that she preferred that he write another check. On January 19, 1990, Ms. Calloway asked for the Sumitomo letter so that she could make a copy for her files, the normal procedure. Wynne told her that he had thrown it out in the trash.

On January 19, 1990, Wynne opened a bank account entitled "Friends of Mayor Wynne 1990." He deposited the Sumitomo check and received back $100 cash. On the same day, from that account, he reimbursed the city $853.51, the unused portion of the Charleston advance.

Code § 18.2-178 provides:

If any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof; or if he obtain, by any false pretense or token, with such intent, the signature of any person to a writing, the false making whereof would be forgery, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.