Wyo. State Hosp. v. Romine
[…] As we will explain, this limitation is consistent with our qualified immunity jurisprudence.

[¶11] Under the Claims Act, "immunity is the rule and liability is the exception." Vigil v. Ruettgers, 887 P.2d 521, 524 (Wyo. 1994) (citing Hurst v. State, 698 P.2d 1130, 1132 (Wyo. 1985)). Section 1-39-104(a) provides: "A governmental entity and its public employees while acting within the scope of duties are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as provided by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112." (emphasis added). The clear language of the Claims Act establishes the legislature intended "immunity from liability" in § 1-39-104(a) to mean immunity from suit, not a defense to liability.