Wyoming Hospital Ass'n v. Harris
[…] Clearly no fair reading of the (relevant text of the 1945 Hearings held on the Act) supports the position advanced by the intervenors that Congress intended for the Hill-Burton Act, standing alone, to impose broad indigent care obligations on participating hospitals. Neither does the language of the assurances themselves support such a proposition. 625 F.2d at 1335-6.

Yet, such speculation on the intent of Congress in passing the original version of the Hill-Burton Act fails to surmount the unambiguous and unqualified language of 42 U.S.C. § 291c(e), which requires that:

(An) assurance shall be received by the State from the applicant that (1) the facility or portion thereof to be constructed or modernized will be made available to all persons residing in the territorial area of the applicant; and (2) there will be made available in the facility or portion thereof to be constructed or modernized a reasonable volume of services to persons unable to pay therefore, ...

Upon examination of the same issue in Euresti v. Stenner, supra, at 1118, the court reached the following conclusion: