Wyoming State Engineer v. Willadsen
[…] Willadsen, 731 P.2d 1181. Our review of the Board of Control's determination is subject to the standards specified in W.R.A.P. 12.09 and Wyo. Stat. § 16-3-114(c) (1977). Doidge v. State Board of Charities and Reform, 789 P.2d 880 (Wyo.1990); Employment Security Commission of Wyoming v. Western Gas Processors, Ltd., 786 P.2d 866 (Wyo.1990); Cook v. Zoning Board of Adjustment for the City of Laramie, 776 P.2d 181 (Wyo.1989). Section 16-3-114(c) provides:

To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action....

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • ANR Production Co. v. Wyoming Oil and Gas Conservation Com'n
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • October 31, 1990
    ...court because the standard of review for certification under W.R.A.P. 12.09 is "abuse of discretion."