Xenia Rural Water Dist. v. Vegors
[…] The deputy commissioner held that Xenia, as the employer, had the burden to prove the defense of horseplay. The deputy commissioner found Vegors intended to shake his hind end as a means of communication and not to initiate, instigate, or participate in the horseplay which led to the injury, and, therefore, recovery of workers' compensation benefits was not barred. The commissioner affirmed the decision to award benefits and, although the deputy had not discussed it, separately addressed the affirmative defense found in section 85.16(3) barring compensation when injury is caused by the “willful act of a third party directed against the employee for reasons personal to such employee.” The commissioner held the defense did not apply because a coworker is not a third party.

Xenia sought judicial review.