Xerox Corp. v. Board of Tax Review of City of Hartford
[…] The plaintiff's principal claim is that the court erred in sustaining the assessor's valuation based on the plaintiff's list prices. The plaintiff makes a two-pronged argument: (1) that such list prices do not represent the true and actual value because of an insignificant number of sales at such prices; and (2) that the capitalization of income method should have been adopted by the assessor.

Section 12-63 of the General Statutes requires that "(t)he present true and actual value of . . . property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of tax review to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale." Fair market value is "the price that would probably result from fair negotiations between a willing seller and a willing buyer." Connecticut Printers, Inc. v.