Xerox Corp.. v. United States, Slip Op. 11–8.Court No. 07–00337.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, Defendant's motion is denied.

Background
I. Statutory Context of Jurisdictional Questions

When Congress passed the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (“TAA”), it conferred upon the Customs Court, and subsequently upon the U.S. Court of International Trade,1 “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to review any final determination of the Secretary of the Treasury under section 305(b)(1) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979.” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(e). Section 305(b)(1) of the TAA, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 2515(b)(1), states that the Secretary of the Treasury (or Customs, the Secretary's designee 2) “shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final determinations on whether ... an article is or would be a product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated” by a separate statute as eligible for certain benefits described below. 19 U.S.C. § 2515(b)(1).