YACHT CLUB II HOME. ASSOC. v. AC EXCAVAT.
[…] By its terms, the plain language of § 38-33.3-302(1)(d) permits an association to bring an action not only on its own behalf but also on behalf of "two or more unit owners." The only limitation on an action on behalf of unit owners is that the matter be one "affecting the common interest community."

Under the CCIOA, individual units are a part of the "common interest community." See § 38-33.3-103(30), C.R.S.2003 (defining "unit" as "a physical portion of the common interest community which is designated for separate ownership or occupancy and the boundaries of which are described in or determined from the declaration").