Yacovone v. Bolger, 79-2043
[…] II. DISCUSSION
A. Nexus

The "nexus" issue in employment removal actions grows out of the statutory requirement that "an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service." 5 U.S.C.A. § 7513(a) (1980). This long-lived 1 provision has been the subject of thorough administrative and judicial interpretations.

The administrative interpretations the relevant regulations set out the factors to be considered by the agency when considering an adverse action against a protected employee. For example, 5 C.F.R. § 731.202, relevant to this case, provides in part:

(a) General. In determining whether its action will promote the efficiency of the service, OPM shall make its determination on the basis of:

(1) Whether the conduct of the individual may reasonably be expected to interfere with or prevent effective performance in the position applied for or employed in; or

(2) Whether the conduct of the individual may reasonably be expected to interfere with or prevent effective performance by the employing agency of its duties and responsibilities.

(b) Specific factors. Among the reasons which may be used in making a determination under paragraph (a) of this section, any of the following reasons may be considered a basis for disqualification:

(2) Criminal, dishonest, infamous or notoriously disgraceful conduct;

(c) Additional Considerations. In making its determination under paragraph (a) of this section, OPM shall consider the following additional factors to the extent that these factors are deemed pertinent to the individual case:

(1) The kind of position for which the person is applying or in which the person is employed, including its sensitivity;

(2) The nature and seriousness of the conduct;

(3) The circumstances surrounding the conduct;

(5) The age of the applicant or appointee at the time of the conduct;

(6) Contributing social or environmental conditions;

(7) The absence or presence of rehabilitation or efforts toward rehabilitation.

A second relevant provision is found in Chapter 751, subchapter 1-2(c)(2) of the Federal Personnel Manual, issued by the Civil Service Commission for the guidance of agencies: