Yakama Nation Hous. Auth. v. United States, Case No. 08-839C
[…] Fort Peck II, 367 Fed. Appx. 884 (10th Cir. 2010).

On January 4, 2005, YNHA filed a petition for review with the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. YNHA appealed a November 4, 2004, letter from HUD to YNHA informing YNHA that it had received net Indian Housing Block Grant over-funding of $469,549, in fiscal years 1998 to 2004. YNHA was to contact HUD within 30 days to discuss repayment options that could include reducing previous or a future year's funding. YNHA's petition asserted jurisdiction under 25 U.S.C. § 4161(a), which provides jurisdiction over a petition filed within 60 days of the receipt of "notice under [25 U.S.C. § 4161(a)] of the termination, reduction, or limitation of payments under this chapter." On December 7, 2010, the Ninth Circuit dismissed the petition for lack of jurisdiction.

On November 24, 2008, YNHA filed its complaint in this Court.