Yakima Newspapers, Inc. v. City of Yakima
[…] The City and the Herald agreed to entry of a stipulated order of dismissal with prejudice and without costs. Mr. Beeson's appeal and the Herald's cross appeal followed.
The Public Disclosure Act declares that the public policy of the state of Washington is "[t]hat mindful of the right of individuals to privacy and of the desirability of the efficient administration of government, full access to information concerning the conduct of government on every level must be assured as a fundamental and necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free society." RCW 42.17.010(11). Further, the provisions of the act are "liberally construed to promote complete disclosure of all information ... and full access to public records so as to assure continuing public confidence of fairness of ... governmental processes, and so as to assure that the public interest will be fully protected." RCW 42.17.010.
In this appeal, Mr. Beeson contends:
(1) The retirement agreement is not a "public record", as defined in RCW 42.17.020(27):