Yakima Valley Mem'l Hosp. v. Wash. State Dept. of Health
[…] P.I.A. Asheville, Inc., 722 F.2d 59, 62 (4th Cir.1983). Congress's aim in passing the NHPRDA was to limit costs by preventing needless duplication of services and remedy uneven health care distribution. Id. at 61.1

This aim was not achieved. Congress repealed the NHPRDA in 1986. Pub.L. No. 99-660; 110 Stat. 3743, 3799 § 701 (1986). Repeal meant that states were no longer required to have CON laws in order to receive federal health care funding.

B. Washington State CON Laws and Regulations

The Washington legislature passed a CON law in 1979, when the NHPRDA was still in effect. RCW 70.38. Washington's law required CON's for any "tertiary health service," or a "specialized service that meets complicated medical needs of people and requires sufficient patient volume to optimize provider effectiveness, quality of service, and improved outcomes of care." RCW 70.38.105(4)(f). This includes PCI. WAC 246-310-700. In response, the Department adopted PCI CON regulations, WAC 246-310-700-246-310-755, among which are the regulations that YVMH challenges.