Yaldo v. North Pointe Ins. Co., Docket No. 107032
[…] For example, in Bowen v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America, 1 this Court stated: "A policy of insurance is the formal, written instrument in which a contract of insurance is embodied...." 2 Because Michigan Courts have a history of referring to insurance policies as written instruments, we are not prepared to change the clear and unambiguous term in subsection 5. 3

B

Defendant argues that including insurance policies under the definition of "written instrument" would nullify M.C.L. § 500.2006(4); M.S.A. § 24.12006(4) of the Uniform Trade Practices Act. It provides:

When benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of insurance. Where the claimant is a third party tort claimant, then the benefits paid shall bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute and the insurer has refused payment in bad faith, such bad faith having been determined by a court of law.... Interest paid pursuant to this section shall be offset by any award of interest that is payable by the insurer pursuant to the award.

We do not agree with defendant that our interpretation of M.C.L. § 600.6013(5); M.S.A. § 27A.6013(5) nullifies this provision. We acknowledge that, under some circumstances, there will be an overlap in the statutes.