Yang v. Chen, 1-93-4583
[…] "Rule 303. Appeals from Final Judgments of the Circuit Court in Civil Cases
(a) Time; Filing; Transmission of Copy.
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b) below, the notice of appeal must be filed with the clerk of the circuit court within 30 days after the entry of a final judgment appealed from, or, if a timely post-trial motion directed against the judgment is filed, whether in a jury or a nonjury case, within 30 days after the entry of the order disposing of the last pending post-judgment motion." (Emphasis added.) (155 Ill.2d R. 303(a)(1)).
Section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 1994)) states:
"Motions after judgment in non-jury cases. (a) In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." (Emphasis added.) (735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 1994)).
Supreme Court Rule 183 states: