Yankton Sioux Tribe v. U.S. Dept. of Hhs
[…] An appeal of the district court's decision was filed but was dismissed based on a stipulation of the parties.

In August 2003 the defendants in Yankton I moved to dissolve the permanent injunction. An impact report had been submitted to Congress in 1997 in accordance with § 1631(b)(1), but one year had passed without Congress acting on it. The Tribe opposed the motion, arguing that the defendants had not consulted with it regarding the emergency room closure as required by § 1631(b)(1)(E). Section 1631(b)(1)(E) requires an impact report to include "the views of the Indian tribes served by such hospital or facility." The district court concluded that the statute does not require a particular type of consultation with tribes, but only that the impact report include the "views of the Indian tribes."