Yap v. Slater
[…] See, e.g., S.Rep. No. 166, at 10 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1405 ("Although there are common elements between [FERS] and the existing [CSRS], the two will generally function as separate retirement programs.... [T]he two systems are quite different in regard to the employees covered, retirement eligibility requirements, benefits, and basic design."). Included within the new FERS scheme was a provision for the mandatory separation of ATCs covered by FERS. The provision, codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8425(a), states in relevant part:

An air traffic controller who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8412(e) shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which that air traffic controller becomes 56 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age.

5 U.S.C. § 8425(a) (emphasis added). Similarly to § 8335(a), § 8425(a) contains a waiver provision. FERS has a different way of calculating retirement eligibility and benefits. There were opportunities for ATCs to switch from CSRS to FERS.6 See Opp., Ex. D, at 2.