Yap v. Slater
[…] I. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

Three different mandatory retirement schemes exist for ATCs employed by the FAA. The first group of ATCs are those hired before May 16, 1972. For these ATCs there is no mandatory retirement age so long as they remain members of the Civil Service Retirement System ("CSRS"), one of the retirement benefit plans administered by the Government. See 5 U.S.C. § 8335 note; Opp., Ex. D, at 2.

The second group of ATCs are those hired between May 16, 1972 and December 31, 1986 who are members of CSRS. In 1972, Congress enacted Public Law 92-297, codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8335 (1994). It states in relevant part:

An air traffic controller shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which he becomes 56 years of age. The Secretary3, under such regulations as he may prescribe, may exempt a controller having exceptional skills and experience as a controller from the automatic separation provisions of this subsection until that controller becomes 61 years of age.

5 U.S.C. § 8335(a) (emphasis added) (footnote added). The stated purpose of the mandatory retirement age was,