Yapp Corporation v. Commissioner
[…] 1987 NOL

On November 14, 1988, based on an NOL carryback from 1987, petitioner filed a third 1984 amended State return with the Department requesting a refund in the amount of $393,781.

During its taxable year ended December 31, 1990, petitioner received a $235,830 refund of Illinois corporate income and replacement tax which was attributable to the claim petitioner filed on November 14, 1988. Petitioner included this refund in its Federal gross income for the taxable year ended December 31, 1990.

Section 909(e) of the Illinois Income Tax Act provides in relevant part as follows:

As soon as practicable after a claim for refund is filed, the Department shall examine it and either issue a notice of refund, abatement or credit to the claimant or issue a notice of denial. If the Department has failed to approve or deny the claim before the expiration of 6 months from the date the claim was filed, the claimant may nevertheless thereafter file with the Department a written protest in such form as the Department may by regulation prescribe. If a protest is filed, the Department shall consider the claim and, if the taxpayer has so requested, shall grant the taxpayer or the taxpayer's authorized representative a hearing within 6 months after the date such request is filed.

See Ill. Ann. Stat. ch. 120, par. 9-909(e) (Smith-Hurd 1983).

The parties do not dispute that State income tax refunds, previously deducted, are taxable for Federal income tax purposes. The question before us is the timing of the inclusion in petitioner's income of each refund.