Yarbrough v. Montoya-Paez
[…] Sil-Flo Corp. v. Bowen, 98 Ariz. 77, 83, 402 P.2d 22, 26 (1965). Although convenience to the defendant is thus the first consideration in establishing venue, venue may be changed when necessary "to secure to parties fair and impartial trials of causes," GAC Properties, Inc. v. Farley, 14 Ariz.App. 156, 157-58, 481 P.2d 526, 527-28 (1971); see also § 12-406(B)(1); to promote "the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice," § 12-406(B)(2); or for "other good and sufficient cause," § 12-406(B)(3).

¶ 5 Of Arizona's venue statutes, those pertinent for present purposes are chiefly §§ 12-401(7) and (15), 12-407(A), 12-408(A), and 12-411(B). Section 12-401 states the general rule that "[n]o person shall be sued out of the county in which such person resides," subject to nineteen enumerated exceptions, qualifications, and refinements, including these in subsections (7) and (15):

7. When there are several defendants residing in different counties, action may be brought in the county in which any of the defendants reside[s].

. . . .