Yarbrough v. Montoya-Paez
[…] GAC Props., Inc., 14 Ariz.App. at 158, 481 P.2d at 528.

¶ 7 In requesting a change of venue pursuant to § 12-408(A), Yarbrough sought to have the case transferred to Pima County. She claims Pima County is "the most convenient adjoining county" for purposes of § 12-407(A), which she contends is applicable. Section 12-407(A) provides: "If a change of venue is ordered, the court shall transfer the action to the most convenient adjoining county, unless the parties agree to some other county . . . ." (Emphasis added.) In subtle contrast, § 12-411(B) provides: "A change of venue or judge shall be to the most convenient county, or judge, to which the objections of the parties do not apply or are least applicable." (Emphasis added.)

RULING BELOW AND PARTIES' CONTENTIONS