Yarnall v. Yarnall, 16822
[…] We have previously interpreted this statute saying: " '[T]he credibility of the witnesses and weight to be accorded their testimony is for the trial court and we accept that version of the evidence including any reasonable inferences therefrom which are favorable to the trial court's determination.' " Schutterle v. Schutterle, 260 N.W.2d 341, 347 (S.D.1977) (brackets in original) (quoting Larson v. Syverson, 84 S.D. 31, 33, 166 N.W.2d 424, 425 (1969)); see also Watt v. Watt, 312 N.W.2d 707, 710 (S.D.1981).

SDCL 25-4-45 states: "In an action for divorce the court may, before or after judgment, give such direction for the custody, care, and education of the children of the marriage as may seem necessary or proper, and may at any time vacate or modify the same." We have previously interpreted this statute saying: "SDCL 25-4-45 has been held to leave broad discretion in the trial court to determine which parent in a divorce action shall be given custody of their children and that decision will be reversed only for a clear abuse of discretion."