Yarnall v. Yarnall, 16822
[…] ISSUE

DID THE TRIAL COURT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION IN DETERMINING THAT

THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE CHILDREN REQUIRED A
CHANGE OF CUSTODY?
SCOPE OF REVIEW

In a case where the original decree of divorce was based upon an agreement between the parties, the party seeking modification is not required to show a substantial change of circumstance. Olson v. Olson, 438 N.W.2d 544 (S.D.1989); Mayer v. Mayer, 397 N.W.2d 638, 640 (S.D.1986); Kolb v. Kolb, 324 N.W.2d 279, 283 (S.D.1982).

SDCL 15-6-52(a) provides: "Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses."