Yates v. Island Creek Coal Co.
[…] Wyandotte Transportation Co. v. United States, 389 U.S. 191, 88 S.Ct. 379, 19 L.Ed.2d 407 (1967). The Act was designed to protect the navigable waters of the United States for the benefit of all, rather than for private parties. Parsell, 421 F.Supp. at 1280. It was definitely not created to protect a landowner who had suffered from the failure of strip miners to reclaim mined land.

The statutory scheme of the Rivers and Harbors Act reveals that the government has the primary responsibility for enforcing the Act, which again is to protect abuses of the nation's waters. Violation of § 407 can be punished by fine or imprisonment or both. 33 U.S.C. § 411. In addition, section 413 orders the Department of Justice to "conduct the legal proceedings necessary to enforce the provisions of sections . . . 407, . . . and 411 . . . of this title." To imply a private remedy would interfere with the criminal enforcement of the Act. If a conviction is obtained, then one-half of the fine is paid to the informant who gave the information leading to the conviction.