Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe v. Watt
[…] The district court held that a tribe has that authority. We disagree and reverse the judgment of the district court and remand for further proceedings as are consistent with this opinion.

I. FACTS

On September 11, 1969, the Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe leased a tract of land in Prescott, Arizona to appellant Marlin D. Kuykendall for use as an automobile dealership. The term of the lease was for 25 years with an option to renew for an additional 25 years.

The Tribe obtained the approval of the Secretary of the Interior for the lease pursuant to 25 U.S.C. Sec. 415, authorizing commercial leases of Indian lands, as implemented by 25 C.F.R. Secs. 162.1-162.20. 1 That statute requires that any lease of certain Indian lands be approved by the Secretary, and "be made under such terms and regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary." 2