Yellow Robe v. BD. OF TRUSTEES OF SDRS
[…] Yellow Robe was offered and accepted the job on May 1, 1996.

[¶ 8.] On the same day that Yellow Robe accepted the job, SDRS was notified that Yellow Robe had been reclassified from a Class B member to a Class A member. All of his medical and life insurance benefits, unused annual leave, and longevity benefits were transferred without disruption. On May 6, 1996, Yellow Robe applied for SDRS Class B disability benefits. Thereafter, on June 18, 1998, his disability benefits request was denied for the reason that his contributory service had not ended.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 9.] SDCL 1-26-36 governs the review of administrative law decisions and provides:

The court shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on question of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

In accordance with this statute, we review questions of fact under the clearly erroneous standard. Wendell v.