Yirenkyi v. U.S. Cent. Intelligence Agency
[…] Id.

In his Opposition to the CIA's Motion to Dismiss, Yirenkyi relies exclusively on the recently passed Justice for Victims of War Crimes Act to argue that his claims are not barred by sovereign immunity. See ECF No. 38 (Opp. to CIA MTD) at 11-18. That Act modified the existing War Crimes Act, which criminalizes “grave breach[es] in any of the international conventions signed at Geneva 12 August 1949 and committed by United States military personnel or a national of the United States. See 18 U.S.C. § 2441(b), (c)(1). The new Justice for War Crimes Act extended federal jurisdiction to also cover crimes committed by any “offender [who] is present in the United States, regardless of the nationality of the victim or the offender” and for any “offenses [that] occurs in whole or in part within the United States.” Justice for Victims of War Crimes Act, Pub. L. No. 117-351, § 2, 136 Stat. 6265, 6265 (2023).