Yocum v. Commonwealth
[…] licensed entity for one year after termination, and appearing before the Board in any hearing or proceeding for two years after termination.3 In 2010, the Act was amended to, inter alia , specifically identify the executive director, bureau directors and attorneys as types of employees prohibited from appearing before the Board for two years after termination, and also to extend the general one-year prohibition on accepting employment with a licensed gaming entity or an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of an applicant or licensed entity to two years after termination. 4 Pa.C.S. § 1201(h)(13) (as amended 2010). Specifically, Section 1201(h) currently provides in pertinent part as follows:

(h) Qualifications and restrictions.—
* * * *
(8) No member, employee or independent contractor of the board may directly or indirectly solicit, request, suggest or recommend to any applicant, licensed entity, or an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company thereof or to any principal, employee, independent contractor or agent thereof, the appointment or employment of any person in any capacity by the applicant, licensed entity, or an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company thereof for a period of two years from the termination of term of office, employment or contract with the board.
* * * *
(13) The following shall apply to an employee of the board whose duties substantially involve licensing, enforcement, development of law, promulgation of regulations or development of policy, relating to gaming under this part or who has other discretionary authority which may affect or influence the outcome of an action, proceeding or decision under this part, including the executive director, bureau directors and attorneys :
(i) The individual may not, for a period of two years following termination of employment, accept employment with or be retained by an applicant or a licensed entity or by an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of an applicant or a licensed entity.
(ii) The individual may not, for a period of two years following termination of employment, appear before the board in a hearing or proceeding or participate in activity on behalf of any applicant, licensee, permittee or licensed entity or on behalf of an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of any applicant, licensee, permittee or licensed entity.
(iii) An applicant or a licensed entity or an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of an applicant or a licensed entity may not, until the expiration of two years following termination of employment, employ or retain the individual.