Yoffie v. Marin Hospital Dist.
[…] (Clements v. T.R. Bechtel Co. (1954) 43 Cal.2d 227, 231, 273 P.2d 5.)

The Legislature's aim in enacting the Brown Act is stated in section 54950: "... the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly...." To further that goal, section 54953 mandates that "[a]ll meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public ... except as otherwise permitted by this chapter." (Emphasis added.)

Both "local agency" and "legislative body" are defined in the Brown Act.