Yoffie v. Marin Hospital Dist.
[…] Watson (1981) 30 Cal.3d 290, 295, 179 Cal.Rptr. 43, 637 P.2d 279.)

In addition, we must assume that the Legislature has in mind existing law when it passes a statute. (Bailey v. Superior Court (1977) 19 Cal.3d 970, 977-978, fn. 10, 140 Cal.Rptr. 669, 568 P.2d 394.) The fact that a prior act was amended demonstrates legislative intent to change preexisting law, and we must presume that material changes in the language of an act were intended to change the law. (Clements v. T.R. Bechtel Co. (1954) 43 Cal.2d 227, 231, 273 P.2d 5.)

The Legislature's aim in enacting the Brown Act is stated in section 54950: "... the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly...." To further that goal, section 54953 mandates that "[a]ll meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public ... except as otherwise permitted by this chapter." (Emphasis added.)

Both "local agency" and "legislative body" are defined in the Brown Act.