Yonkers Com'n on Human Rights v. City of Yonkers
[…] as stated by plaintiff in its Complaint, are the duty to receive and investigate complaints of various civil rights violations, to render assistance in the enforcement of those rights, to inquire into complaints of discrimination and other deprivations of rights involving various departments of city government, city schools and federally assisted housing.2 The Commission is empowered to "inquire into" incidents of tension and conflict among or between various racial, religious and nationality groups, and to take "such action as may be designed to alleviate such tensions and conflict." § 239-q(1)(c), General Municipal Law. The authority specifically designated to the Commission, "where and to the extent authorized by local law or ordinance", is the power:

"a. To report complaints to the division of human rights alleging unlawful discriminatory practices under article fifteen of the executive law.
b. To receive, accept and use and expend public grants and private gifts, donations or bequests and other payments, goods and services, notwithstanding any other provision of law." § 239-q(2), General Municipal Law.