Yoost v. Caspari
[…] Zalcberg also contended that Asher's affidavit failed to comply with MCR 2.119(B)(1)(c) because it did not show affirmatively that Asher, if sworn as a witness, could testify competently to the facts stated in the affidavit. The trial court denied the motion. The court found that it lacked general jurisdiction over Asher and rejected the argument that it had limited jurisdiction under MCL 600.705(1) for the “transaction of any business within the state.” But the trial court ruled that it had limited jurisdiction under MCL 600.705(2), which provides limited personal jurisdiction arising out of “doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.” The court explained:

[I]f the allegations in the complaint are true, there is no doubt that Asher caused an act to be done and consequences to occur in Michigan resulting in an action in tort, if those allegations are true that he is using this law suit for ulterior motives.