York v. Dunning
[…] Filing 4 at 14.

Of course, in some instances, a sheriff's office is involved in the issuance of a warrant—for instance, if a deputy applies for a search warrant. But that was clearly not the case here. In light of the court records, and the basic structure of the Nebraska court system, York's bare allegation that a County employee—i.e., a sheriff's office employee—somehow "caused a false warrant to be issued" is not plausible.

(b) Trespass Upon Solitude

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-203 provides that "[a]ny person, firm, or corporation that trespasses or intrudes upon any natural person in his or her place of solitude or seclusion, if the intrusion would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, shall be liable for invasion of privacy." York alleges that his automobile was a place of solitude or seclusion and that the sheriff's deputies invaded that privacy when they arrested him. Filing 1-1 at 3.

This claim is insufficient for two reasons.