York v. Isabella Bank & Trust, Docket No. 73023
[…] The opinion specifically referred only to the negligence and breach of fiduciary duty claims. However, at the hearing on plaintiff's motion[146 MICHAPP 4] for reconsideration, the circuit court clarified that its opinion was intended to dispose of the intentional infliction of emotional distress claim as well. On appeal, we are asked to decide whether the probate court had exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine any or all of plaintiff's causes of action.

M.C.L. Sec. 600.605; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.605 vests the circuit courts with original jurisdiction over all civil claims and remedies "except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court * * *.". M.C.L. Sec. 700.21; M.S.A. Sec. 27.5021, a provision of the Revised Probate Code, delineates matters exclusively within the probate court's jurisdiction and provides in pertinent part:

"The court has exclusive jurisdiction of all of the following: