Yorko v. State, 998-84
[…] Appellant filed a petition for discretionary review contending that failure of proof of the "character" of the allegedly obscene material requires an acquittal rather than remand in light of the double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment, United States Constitution. See Burks v. United States, 437 U.S. 1, 98 S.Ct. 2141, 57 L.Ed.2d 1 (1978), and Greene v. Massey, 437 U.S. 19, 98 S.Ct. 2151, 57 L.Ed.2d 15 (1978). This Court refused appellant's petition for discretionary review but granted review on its own motion to consider the sufficiency of evidence.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 43.23, provides in pertinent part:

"(c) A person commits an offense if, knowing its content and character, he:

"(1) promotes or possesses with intent to promote any obscene material or obscene device...."

The information charged in pertinent part that appellant: