Yorkshire West Capital, Inc. v. Rodman
[…] Id. at 1280, citing First Denver Mortgage Investors v. Riggs, 1984 OK 36, 692 P.2d 1358 as the seminal case on the issue of application of the dormancy statute to foreign judgments in Oklahoma.

¶ 7 In Riggs, the Oklahoma Supreme Court looked to 12 O.S.1981 § 721, part of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (the Act),6 which provides that a foreign judgment filed in Oklahoma "has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a district court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner." The court took from that language that a foreign judgment was treated as an Oklahoma judgment from the date it was rendered in the foreign state, and, like an Oklahoma judgment, it would become unenforceable within five years of the date it was issued, regardless of when it was registered in