Young v. Blytheville Sch. Dist. & Erick Smith
[…] We review issues of statutory construction de novo, as it is for this court to determine what a statute means. City of Rockport v. City of Malvern, 2012 Ark. 445, 424 S.W.3d 870. In this respect, we are not bound by the circuit court's decision; however, in the absence of a showing that the circuit court erred in its interpretation of the law, that interpretation will be accepted as correct on appeal. Id.

In his first point, appellant argues that the Arkansas Public Education Act establishes a school district's duty and provides a private right of action. Section 6–15–1002 provides:

(c) The General Assembly further acknowledges that every school district in Arkansas must graduate academically competent students, must have qualified teachers and administrators, must provide a safe, efficient, and accountable program, and must be supported by and assisted by the state.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 6–15–1005 provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) Arkansas schools will have safe and functional facilities.

....

(b)(1) The school climate will promote student achievement.