Young v. Com.
[…] Fulghum, 261 Va. 73, 77, 540 S.E.2d 494, 496 (2001); Earley v. Landsidle, 257 Va. 365, 369, 514 S.E.2d 153, 155 (1999). When statutory language is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language and may not give the words a construction that amounts to holding that the General Assembly did not mean what it actually stated. Gunn v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 580, 587, 637 S.E.2d 324, 327 (2006); Tucker, 268 Va. at 493, 604 S.E.2d at 68; Alger, 267 Va. at 259, 590 S.E.2d at 565.

The statute we examine in the present case, Code § 19.2-295.1, provides in relevant part:

In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony . . . a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon as practicable before the same jury. At such proceeding, the Commonwealth shall present the defendant's prior criminal convictions. . . . After the Commonwealth has introduced such evidence of prior convictions, or if no such evidence is introduced, the defendant may introduce relevant, admissible evidence related to punishment. . . . If the sentence imposed pursuant to this section is subsequently set aside or found invalid solely due to an error in the sentencing proceeding, the court shall impanel a different jury to ascertain punishment. . . .

Id.

We conclude that this statutory language is plain and unambiguous. The statute refers to the sentencing proceeding as a "separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment," and specifies the evidence that the parties may present "[a]t such proceeding." Id.