Young v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] Finally, we "recognize that workers’ compensation statutes are to be liberally construed for the benefit of the employee , and that, accordingly, ambiguous provisions are to be construed with reference to the statute's manifest purpose."9

III.

The statutory provisions in question here are found in D.C. Code §§ 32-1507 ("Medical services, supplies, and insurance") and 32-1520 ("Procedure in respect of claims").

In pertinent part, § 32-1507(a) provides that:

The employer shall furnish such medical, surgical, vocational rehabilitation services, including necessary travel expenses and other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service, medicine, crutches, false teeth or the repair thereof, eye glasses or the repair thereof, artificial or any prosthetic appliance for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require.

Section 32-1507(b) adds that "[t]he Mayor ... shall have the authority to determine the necessity, character, and sufficiency of any medical aid furnished or to be furnished,"10 and that "[d]isputes ... on the issue of necessity, character, or sufficiency of the medical care or service furnished ... shall be resolved by the Mayor upon application for a hearing[.]"11 Section 32-1520(a) underscores that "the Mayor shall have full power and authority to hear and determine all questions in respect of any [compensation] claim."12

The CRB endorsed the ALJ's conclusion that the dispute over Mr.