Young v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs.
[…] Section 32-1507(b) adds that "[t]he Mayor ... shall have the authority to determine the necessity, character, and sufficiency of any medical aid furnished or to be furnished,"10 and that "[d]isputes ... on the issue of necessity, character, or sufficiency of the medical care or service furnished ... shall be resolved by the Mayor upon application for a hearing[.]"11 Section 32-1520(a) underscores that "the Mayor shall have full power and authority to hear and determine all questions in respect of any [compensation] claim."12

The CRB endorsed the ALJ's conclusion that the dispute over Mr.