Young v. Embley, No. S-11584.
[…] First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n of Fairbanks:19 "In light of our territorial precedents, likely reliance thereon, and the provisions of AS 09.45.680, we believe that the territorial view that mortgages in Alaska convey to the mortgagee only a lien, not any sort of title, should be retained."20 The lien theory, we noted, "is said to mark `a distinct advance in legal ideas' over the `crude conception' of the title theory."21
Mortgages under the lien theory continue to carry the equity of redemption. Alaska has partly codified the mortgagor's right of redemption. Under AS 09.35.250, "The judgment debtor or a successor in interest may redeem the property before confirmation of sale on paying the amount of the purchase money, with interest" and any taxes due.