Young v. O.A. Newton & Son Co.
[…] § 2304 binds every employer and employee to pay and accept workmen's compensation "to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies". Nothing in that section indicates that the legislature did not intend to use the word "employer" in § 2304 as it had defined that term in § 2301(9). Nor has the Court's attention been directed to any consideration which makes it impracticable to include the carrier in the application of that section. The predecessor of § 2304 also is found in the original 1917 Act. 29 Del.Laws Ch. 233, 3193 d. Section 97 provided that every employer and employee who has elected to be bound by the Act is bound "to pay and accept [workmen's] compensation ... regardless of the question of negligence, and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies ..." In 1941, when the elective feature of the Workmen's Compensation Law was eliminated and the Law was made generally mandatory, that statute established the language which now appears as § 2304 and repeated the prior exclusionary language which excluded "all other rights and remedies". 43