Young v. Robertshaw Controls Co.
[…] According to plaintiff, this is exactly the type of situation which Congress intended to prevent when it enacted § 2072.
Butcher v. Robertshaw Controls Co., 550 F.Supp. 692 at 695 (D.Md.1981).
Title 15 U.S.C. § 2064 provides that a manufacturer who obtains information indicating that its product contains a defect which could create a "substantial product hazard" must disclose that information to the Commission. The Commission's regulations, found at 16 C.F.R. Part 1115,7 interpret and implement this statutory provision and reiterate the manufacturer's duty of disclosure. 15 U.S.C. § 2072 provides, in part:
(a) Any person who shall sustain injury by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the Commission may sue any person who knowingly (including willfully) violated any such rule or order.... (emphasis supplied).
The Supreme Court, in construing another section of the Consumer Product Safety Act, has stated, Consumer Product Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 2056, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980). Here, § 2072 is expressed in clear and unequivocal terms. A private damage remedy is available to one who sustains injury by reason of a violation of a consumer product safety rule, "or any other rule or order issued by the Commission." Defendant's contention that the violation of a disclosure rule does not entitle plaintiff to maintain a private action to recover damages for the injuries to her decedent flies in the face of this unambiguous language.