Young v. Schering Corp.
[…] Brokken falsely told former colleagues and prospective employers that plaintiff was fired because of irregular expense reports. See Erickson v. Marsh & McLennan Co., Inc., 117 N.J. 539, 562-66, 569 A.2d 793 (1990). He argues that the post-employment conduct is not part of the retaliatory discharge claim and thus not covered by the waiver provision.

B

CEPA was enacted in 1986 to protect from retaliatory action employees who "blow the whistle" on organizations engaged in illegal or harmful activity. Abbamont v. Piscataway Twp. Bd. of Educ., 138 N.J. 405, 417-18, 650 A.2d 958 (1994). N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 defines the class of employee actions protected by CEPA, and it provides:

An employer shall not take any retaliatory actions against an employee because the employee does any of the following:

a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or another employer, with whom there is a business relationship, that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law;

b. Provides information to, or testifies before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing or inquiry into any violation of law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law by the employer or another employer, with whom there is a business relationship; or c. Objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes:

(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law;

(2) is fraudulent or criminal; or

(3) is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
134 cases
  • Falco v. Community Medical Center
    • United States
    • New Jersey Superior Court — Appellate Division
    • January 13, 1997
    ...rational basis to terminate her employment?